Overview
- Visit Likher and Alchi Monasteries.
- Enjoy The campsite for the day is below the majestic monastery perched on the mountain.
- Enjoy the beauty of nature.
After an early breakfast, drive to Lamayuru, en route visit Liker and Alchi Monasteries. Arrive Lamayuru by noon, visit the Monastery and drive to Wanla. Overnight in camp OR Walk down along the stream towards east and then after 20 minutes cross the stream near a Chorten. Walk along another stream towards southward and then east up to the Prikiting La (3700m). After the pass you reach down the river in the Shillakung valley. The trail to the right also leads to Zangskar via Snigutse La. Take the right trail with chorten and Mani wall. Cross the river and the campsite is reached passing through the houses near the second bridge and tented restaurant. Overnight in camp.
After crossing the river and a stream walk along the road eastward. The trail splits into two, one leads towards Alchi village and another to Sumda Chenmo. There is a bridge to cross before walking again along the road for some distance. Soon with crossing another bridge, a difficult trail entering into Hanupatta gorge has to be negotiated with great care, especially challenging for heavily laden ponies. One more bridge to cross (ignore the second one) to get to a stupa, following which, gorge opens up into the valley of Hanupatta.
The day 4 involves crossing streams and walking along these before climbing the Sirsir la (4850m). After crossing the pass, a stream leads to the campsite in the Photoksar village.
On the walk down the village keep the stream on your left, and you approach a few Pulu (herders’ shelters). Cross the stream to move towards the base of Singay la. The base, which is the campsite for the day, is not a very long walk from the herders’ shelters.
Climb up the Singay La pass (5050m), and on the way down a trail leading to left goes to Yulchung Nerags village. Take the right trail to get to Kyukpa la (4430). After crossing Kyukpa la pass take the right trail to the same direction down to a hamlet. Cross the stream and walk upwards to Margo la (4500m). The Lingshet village is reached after the descent of the pass. The campsite is near the school and there is a monastery is above the village on the left hand side.
Walk down the stream through the fields and an easy ascend starts after crossing the stream. At Hanuma la (4800m) has the first and good view of Lingshet valley. Walking down along a stream leads you to the campsite before the village next to a tree.
The day’s journey begins with crossing the stream and leaving it on the left to walk upwards. After a curve start walking up to the stream, cross the bridge and then a steep ascent takes you to Parfi la (3950m). Walking down to the Zanskar River and the trail along it leads to Hanamur, which has herders’ shelters. The campsite is close to the fields along the River. is near the field and the river. The village Hanamur has only two houses.
Walk along the Zanskar River passing through Pidmo village before getting to the camp.
Continue walking along the Zanskar River towards Karsha passing through Rinam village. The campsite for the day is below the majestic monastery perched on the mountain. Before retiring for the day, visit to this huge monastic heritage with many monks is worthwhile.
The day also has in store for you visits to religious monuments in Pibiting village and in Padum, which is also headquarter of Zanskar region. Check in Hotel Ibex and visit Sani and Stakrimo monasteries after having lunch. Night stay in the hotel with good basic facility is refreshing.
Rest at Padum (3610m)
Day 12 is spared for a complete rest before proceeding further. Visits to historical monasteries of Stakrimo and Sani would be worthwhile during the day before your lunch at your leisure. All through the day’s trek is walking on the road in parallel to and upstream the Lungnak River. On the way perched on a hill is the Bardan Gonpa seemingly protruding from the river and then Mune village is reached. The campsite is close to a bridge.
There are many up and down traverse along the river after crossing it to get the Pepu la pass close to a stream. The campsite is near the teashop.
Cross the stream and walk up to the next bridge near Tantse. Cross the Lungnak River and walk towards north for Purne, where you have to camp.
Walk towards Phugtal Monastery and walk back to the Camp at Purne. Overnight stay in the Camp.
Walk towards south and cross the same bridge. Walk southward through a valley to get the camp.
Walk towards Kargyak and the camp site is just across the bridge. Overnight stay in the camp.
Again walk along the river and the ascend starts after a few miles walk. Reach Shinkunla (5090m) top and other side of the pass is little bit difficult. Arrive at Ramjak after passing by Chumik Nakpo. The Campsite is near a Mani wall.
Walk towards the same direction along the stream and after sometime cross the river to get to a teashop. The campsite is after crossing the bigger stream.
Today is the last day with short walk passing through the villages of Chika and Rarik, from where the motorable road starts and it takes you to Darcha Sumdo.
Tour Ends.
Included Hotels
No information available.
Nice package
Nice Trip
Good
Amazing Destination i love it